LEAD AND COPPER RULE MONITORING AND REPORTING VIOLATION

Lead and Copper Rule Monitoring and Reporting Violation

Mandatory Language – Tier III

Important Information About Your Drinking Water

Mountain WSC has violated the monitoring and reporting requirements set by Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) in Chapter 30, Section 290, Subchapter F. Even though these were not emergencies, as our customers, you have the right to know what happened and what we are doing (or did) to correct these situations.

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. During January thru July 2016 we did not monitor or test or did not complete all monitoring or testing for lead and copper water quality parameters and therefore cannot be sure of the quality of your drinking water during that time.

The table below lists the contaminant(s) we did not properly test for during the last year, how often we are supposed to sample for these contaminants, how many samples we are supposed to take, how many samples we took, when samples should have been taken, and the date on which the follow-up samples were or will be taken.

 

Contaminant

Required sampling frequency

 

Number of samples taken When samples should have been taken When samples were or will be taken
 

WQP

         8 0 January thru July 2016 August thru December 2016

 

What is being done?

We are working to correct the problem. For more information, please contact Mountain Water Supply at (254) 865-2601, P.O. Box 1045 Gatesville, Texas 76528.

Corrective Actions

First set of tests were done in October 2016 with the second set done in November 2016.

Please share this information with all other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e. people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Mountain Water Supply. Public Water System Number TX 0500020. Date distributed 11/23/16.

TRIHALOMETHANE VIOLATION

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has notified the Mountain WSC TX0500020 that the drinking water being supplied to customers had exceeded the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for total trihalomethanes. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) has established the MCL for total trihalomethanes to be 0.080 milligrams per liter (mg/L) based on locational running annual average (LRAA), and has determined that it is a health concern at levels above the MCL.  Analysis of drinking water in your community for total trihalomethanes indicates a compliance value of 0.096mg/L for DBP2-01. Testing 3RD quarter 2016 we received a value of 0.111 mgl/L.

Trihalomethanes are a group of volatile organic compounds that are formed when chlorine, added to the water during the treatment process for disinfection, reacts with naturally-occurring organic matter in the water.

Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidney, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

You do not need to use an alternative water supply.  However, if you have health concerns, you may want to talk to your doctor to get more information about how this may affect you.

The following actions have been taken to address this issue: Mountain WSC has been working with our water provider to improve chlorine residuals throughout the system. MWS WSC has increased the chlorine boosting over the last 3 months to maintain proper residual levels. We are confident the trihalomethane levels will decrease over the next few quarters.

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e. people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses.) You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have any questions regarding this matter, you may contact Eric Rockow at (254) 865-7113.

Posted on the web, delivered by UPS

 

HALOACETIC ACID VIOLATION

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has notified the Mountain WSC         TX0500020 that the drinking water being supplied to customers had exceeded the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for haloacetic acids (group of five). The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) has established the MCL for haloacetic acids (group of five) to be 0.060 milligrams per liter (mg/L) based on locational running annual average (LRAA), and has determined that it is a health concern at levels above the MCL.  Analysis of drinking water in you community for haloacetic acids (group of five) indicates a compliance value of 0.029mg/L for DBP2-01. Testing 3RD quarter of 2016 we received a value of 0.025mgl/L which is well below the 0.060mgl/L limit.

Haloacetic acids are a group of volatile organic compounds that are formed when chlorine, added to the water during the treatment process for disinfection, reacts with naturally-occurring organic matter in the water.

Some people who drink water containing HAA5 in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

You do not need to use an alternative water supply.  However, if you have health concerns, you may want to talk to your doctor to get more information about how this may affect you.

The following actions have been taken to address this issue: Mountain WSC has been working with our water provider to improve chlorine residuals throughout the system.  Mountain WSC has increased the chlorine boosting over the last 3 months to maintain proper residual levels.  We are confident the total haloacetic acids (HAA5) levels will decrease over the next few quarters.

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e. people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact Eric Rockow at  (254) 865-7113.

Posted on the web, delivered by USPS

HOLIDAY HOURS

Mountain Water Supply Office will be closed Thursday and Friday, November 24th and November 25, 2016  to reflect on our many thanks. In the event of an emergency leak or loss of water please dial 254-223-2318. Payments may be mailed to P.O. Box 1045 Gatesville, TX 76528 or placed in the box in front of the office.